Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

BETA ENTERPRISES LIMITED is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

  1. Information collection

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.nanoblocktime.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site.

(b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

(d) Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

(e) Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

(f) The designs of watches

1.2 We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. However a copy may be archived indefinitely.

 

  1. Uses made of the information

2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

(a) ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) providing you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

(d) allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e) complying with laws in or outside Hong Kong.

(f) legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts.

(g) notifying you about changes to our service.

2.2 We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

 

  1. Disclosure of your information

3.1 We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

(a) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services

(b) our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts

(c) persons under a duty of confidentiality to us

(d) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong

(e) actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services

3.2 We cannot control how third parties use information.

 

  1. Cookies

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.]

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

4.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable required for the operation of you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

4.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

  1. Application Privacy

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our privacy policy by email.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our privacy policy by email.

 

  1. Data transfers

We will generally hold your data on our servers in Hong Kong. However we may transfer it to our overseas offices elsewhere in the world or to any people listed at paragraph 3 above, who may be located elsewhere.

 

  1. Your consent and rights

8.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement.

8.2 Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:

(a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data

(b) to require us to correct inaccurate data

(c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

8.3 Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to:

Date Privacy Officer

216B InnoCentre, 72 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong

info@nanoblocktime.com

8.4 We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

 

  1. Governing law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

 

Last updated: 1st, January, 2017